CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 C83896

Ms. Tracy Bazzle
Schenker International, Inc.
7221 Investment Drive
N. Charleston, SC 29418

RE: The tariff classification of a spunbonded nonwoven fabric, for use in furniture manufacturing, from Israel.

Dear Ms. Bazzle:

In your letter dated January 26, 1998, on behalf of Hanes Converting Co. A Legget & Platt Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample (ULTRA 125 WHT), as described in your correspondence, consists of a spunbonded nonwoven fabric composed of polypropylene man-made fibers. Your specification sheet states that this material weighs 42 g/m2 or 1.25 oz/y2, however, this material may range in weight from 15 to 200 g/m2 or 0.43 to 6.0 oz/y2.

The applicable subheading for the material will be 5603.12.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, ..., of man-made filaments, weighing more than 25 g/m2 but not more than 70 g/m2. The general rate of duty is 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 5603.12.0090, HTS, which are products of Israel, are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Implementation Act upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division